Problems when Posting Logs

If you have any suggestions for the forums, would like to request a change, question moderator action etc, post here.
Post Reply
User avatar
bumcheekcity
AFH
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 7:41 pm

Problems when Posting Logs

Post by bumcheekcity » Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:58 am

http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/8913/afhk.jpg

I keep getting this error when I try to post my mafia logs. Error is in:

Line : 251
File : functions_search.php

HippoKing
Pie in the Sky
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:05 pm

Post by HippoKing » Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:48 pm

Abuse of this bug is how I got my postcount. For me, I thought it was caused by the accent in jabanero.

WiseFather
Pie in the Sky
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by WiseFather » Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:34 pm

When posting, are you copying from Word?

I was getting the same error and it has something to do with the ' character from word formatted differently than the forum expects. I pasted to notepad and changed those from word to notepad format and submitted just fine...

Just my 2 cents, you can give change if you'd like.

So Very Invisible
AFH
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:56 pm
Contact:

Post by So Very Invisible » Fri Aug 21, 2009 3:42 pm

My experience is that the thread gets posted anyway. And since there are 4 copies of your log in the forum... :wink:

WiseFather
Pie in the Sky
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by WiseFather » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:28 pm

Yes, but they didn't show up right away and all the uses of the ' were replaced with ?

I have removed all the duplicates

User avatar
lostcalpolydude
Forum Maestro
Posts: 2940
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:54 pm

Post by lostcalpolydude » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:39 pm

It has nothing to do with using Word. When I post logs, the actual log gets copy-pasted from a text editor, and the notes are typed directly into the forum post field. And I've had this happen, of course.
bmaher: Softcore character
lostcalpolydude: Hardcore character (abandoned)

User avatar
bumcheekcity
AFH
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 7:41 pm

Post by bumcheekcity » Sat Aug 22, 2009 1:25 am

No, not pasting from Word. And that's really weird, because I checked each time the error came up and I didn't see the post at all :S

HippoKing
Pie in the Sky
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:05 pm

Post by HippoKing » Sat Aug 22, 2009 8:08 am

So Very Invisible wrote:My experience is that the thread gets posted anyway. And since there are 4 copies of your log in the forum... :wink:
Yeah, they get posted after a (pretty significant) delay but don't increment your postcount. When I realised this with mine (I'd posted about 5 copies of one post in a thread), I noticed I could delete my most recent post in a thread, so I took them out one-by-one. Each removal decremented my postcount, taking it past zero where it wrapped around to huge.

Also, when I had this error, it was a stuff that hadn't been edited or parsed, just copied from Mafia's CLI output (including accented Jabanero).

edit: and now it's been fixed.

User avatar
lostcalpolydude
Forum Maestro
Posts: 2940
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:54 pm

Post by lostcalpolydude » Sat Aug 22, 2009 2:39 pm

HippoKing's postcount was fixed, but not Eigenbasis's postcount?
bmaher: Softcore character
lostcalpolydude: Hardcore character (abandoned)

rottingflesh
Inscrutable Pi
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:30 am

Post by rottingflesh » Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:02 pm

I assume Hippo's wasn't "fixed." He just posted a few more times, which caused his postcount to roll back over from several million to single digits. I'm fairly sure he's posted more than 4 times.

Eigenbasis has probably not posted since.

User avatar
DaDuke
Admin
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:41 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by DaDuke » Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:39 pm

Nope, definately "fixed" :thumbs:

Not sure why the batch job didn't pick up the post count for Eigenbasis, I will have to look at it later.

User avatar
stupac2
Oh my! Guy with Pie!
Posts: 3027
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:04 pm
Location: Stanford, CA
Contact:

Post by stupac2 » Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:54 pm

Could I get a glitched postcount? It's really funny.

rottingflesh
Inscrutable Pi
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:30 am

Post by rottingflesh » Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:56 pm

DaDuke wrote:Nope, definately "fixed" :thumbs:
PWND! :stupac:

HippoKing
Pie in the Sky
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:05 pm

Post by HippoKing » Sun Aug 23, 2009 2:41 pm

I ran into it again this afternoon. For me, it was definitely caused by the n-tilde in jabanero. The post was edited in Notepad++ before moving onto the forum.

Removing the n-tilde and reposting worked.

The post I made that was bugged appeared 4 hours after I'd hit submit (although I could still delete it).

User avatar
slaphappy snark
Widdle Fudge Bunny
Posts: 2689
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:27 pm
Location: SF Bay Area

Post by slaphappy snark » Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:11 pm

stupac2 wrote:Could I get a glitched postcount? It's really funny.
You are mean. At least mine looks like me. :slaphappy snark:

User avatar
Flolle
Fie the Pie
Posts: 848
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:13 am

Post by Flolle » Sun Aug 23, 2009 4:18 pm

For the record, almost all bugged threads reported in this thread all appeared whenever I hit them through my RSS viewer from what I can tell (all the ones I bothered to check on had viewer: 1 which would have had to be me).

Just saying, so people don't end up thinking that the forum software fixes itself in some undetermined intervals.

Also, this has come up before. >.> (Note: Not trying to say people don't bother fixing this, just that this problem isn't new and my behaviour hasn't changed.)

TheAmishPastafoo
Just Plain Old Pie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:45 pm

Post by TheAmishPastafoo » Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:00 pm

Uh, yeah, this happened to me. I tried reposting a bunch of times, so that should show up soon...

If I can request it, could you keep the one labeled "TheAmishPastafoo's SCNP Blender Bumble [DITR]"?

Ms Misanthropy
Just Plain Old Pie
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:50 am

Post by Ms Misanthropy » Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:37 pm

same problems here - also (?related) any text between <and> seems to disappear bar one word

for test purposes will write a fair bit between them below

<the>

this caused an issue for me because of my overuse of this >.<

User avatar
lostcalpolydude
Forum Maestro
Posts: 2940
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:54 pm

Post by lostcalpolydude » Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:52 pm

Ms Misanthropy wrote:same problems here - also (?related) any text between <and> seems to disappear bar one word

for test purposes will write a fair bit between them below

<the>

this caused an issue for me because of my overuse of this >.<
Those characters are used for HTML tags. I imagine that's the forum's simple way of preventing code injection that could break lots of stuff on the forum. There might be better approaches, and if so then maybe phpBB uses them.
bmaher: Softcore character
lostcalpolydude: Hardcore character (abandoned)

Post Reply